OMEA Award Winners, Music Educators in Oregon, music events, musical educational events, OMEA conference, musical solo contests, oregon music auditions, MENC, Oregon Music Educators Association

OMEA Award Nomination Window Open from June 1 - November 1 

Submit award nominations through the google form links

Award recipients will be announced at the annual conference in January.

 

Award Nomination Google Form Links:

Excellence in Elementary Music Education

Exemplary Service to the Profession

John C. McManus Distinguished Teacher

Outstanding Administrator Award

Outstanding Contributor Award

Outstanding Early Career Music Educator Award

Outstanding Middle School Music Educator Award

Outstanding Music Educator 

 

Past OMEA Awards Recipients

Congratulations and thank you for your support of music education in the State of Oregon!

 

Click here for to view all OMEA Award Winners alphabetically.

 

Excellence in Elementary Music Education  

This Award Recognizes- commitment to elementary music education and remarkable achievement in focusing on teaching children through music.

2007 - Denise Phillips, Elementary Music  Jacob Wismer Elementary School, Portland

2008 - Melinda Jordan, Elementary Music   Verne Duncun Elementary School, Happy Valley

2009- Suzanne Light, General Music   Irving Elementary School, Eugene

2010 - Wendy Appleton,  General Music   Sam Boardman Elementary School, Boardman

2011 - Louise Kienzle, General Music  Humbolt Elementary School, John Day

2012 - Richard Greiner, General Music   Archer Glen & Eddy Ridge Elementary Schools, Newberg

2013 - Joint conference with Northwest - no awards given

2014 - Donna Kagan, Elementary Music  Stafford Primary School, Portland 

2015 - Jennifer Mohr Colette, Elementary Music  Fir Grove Elementary School, Beaverton

2016 - Kimberly Putnam, Elementary Music  Hazeldale Elementary School, Beaverton

2017 - Corin Parker, General Music  Chenowith Elementary School, The Dalles

2018 - DeLee BrownGeneral Music  Kalapuya Elementary School, Salem

2019 - Joint conference with Northwest - no awards given

2020 - Val Ellett, General Music  Gilbert Park Elementary School, Portland

2021 - Kendra Kay FriarGeneral Music  Pacificy Universtiy, Forest Grove

2022 - Steve Phillips, General Music  Auburn Elementary School, Salem

2023 - Allison Hedgepeth, General Music  Forest Hills Elementary School, Lake Oswego

 

Exemplary Service to the Profession  

This Award Recognizes- significant contributions to the music education profession through leadership, service, and advocacy.

2008 - Toni Skelton, Meyers Elementary School, Salem

2009 - Marlan Carlson, Oregon State University, Corvallis

2010- Karl Raschkes, Salem-Keizer School District, Salem

2011 - Mike Wallmark, Oregon Schools Activity Association, Beaverton

2012 - Chuck Bolton, Oregon Schools Activity Association, Gresham

2013 - Joint conference with Northwest no awards given

2014 - Jane and Jim Howell, OMEA, La Grande

2015 - Christopher Silva, David Douglas High School, Portland

2016 - Greg Weast, Columbia River Music, The Dalles

2017 - Mary Ann Vidourek, Seven Peaks School, Bend

2018 - Max McKee, Bandworld, Eugene

2019 - Joint conference with Northwest - no awards given

2020 - Dave Becker, Lewis and Clark University, Portland

2021 - Larry Graves, Bend School District, Bend

2022 - Stuart Welsh, West Albany High School, Albany

2023 - Scott McKee, Bandworld, Eugene

 

John C. McManus Distinguished Teacher  

This award is to honor those with a life-time of service to music education with a highly distinguished record of professional accomplishment.

2000 - John McManus, University of Oregon, Eugene

2002 - Jane Forvilly, Elmira High School, Elmira

2004 - Randall Moore, University of Oregon, Eugene

2005 - Dave Becker, Lewis and Clark College, Portland

2006 - Gary Frame, South Salem High School, Salem

2007 - Sally Mc Bride, Adams Elementary School, Corvallis

2008 - Chuck Bolton, Sam Barlow High School, Gresham

2009 - Ben Brooks, Reynolds High School, Gresham

2010 - Charles Creighton, Crescent Valley High School, Corvallis

2011 - Gene Burton, Dexter McCarty Middle School, Gresham

2012 - Debbie Glaze, Portland State University, Portland

2013 - Joint conference with Northwest no awards given

2014 - Loren Wenz George Fox University, Newberg

2016 - Dick Elliott, George Fox University, Newberg

2017 - Dr. Tina Bull, Oregon State University, Corvallis

2018 - Michael Burch-Pesses, Pacific University, Forest Grove

2019 - Joint conference with Northwest - no awards given

2020 - Nita Van Pelt, Lake Oswego School District, Lake Oswego

2021 - Steve Peter, Pacific Universtiy, Forest Grove

2022 - Patrick Vandehey, Portland State University, Portland

2023 - Scott Tuomi, Pacific University, Forest Grove

 

Outstanding Administrator Award  

In recognition of outstanding contributions to music education through administrative support

2009 - Peyton Chapman, Lincoln High School, Portland

2010 - Cherie Stroud, Crescent Valley High School, Corvallis

2010 - Dan Jamison, Sherwood School District, Sherwood

2011 - Lynn Baker, Summit High School, Bend

2012 - Joel Sebastian, Baker Paine Middle School, Canby

2013 - Joint conference with Northwest no awards given

2014 - Rene Cardiff, South Middle School, Grants Pass 

2014 - Ed John, West Salem High School, Salem

2015 - Ron Beick, North Medford High School, Medford

2015 - Don Grotting, David Douglas School District, Portland

2016 - Laura Perez, Straub Middle School, Salem

2017 - Brent Belveal, South Albany High School, Albany

2018 - Sandra Harris, Redmond School District, Redmond

2019 - Joint conference with Northwest - no awards given

2020 - Bruce Schmidt, Sam Barlow High School, Gresham 

2021 - Guadalupe Guerrero,  Portland Public Schools, Portland

2021 - Lara Tiffin, South Salem High School, Salem

2022 - Dr. Karen Gray, Lincoln County School District, Newport

2023 - David Nieslanik, Southridge High School, Beaverton

 

Outstanding Contributor Award  

In recognition of significant contributions to the Oregon Music Education Association. Individual, business, or organization that has contributed to music education in an extraordinary manner through service, leadership, or advocacy through music business, arts organizations, or advocacy.

2009 - Janet Stewart, University of Oregon, Eugene

2010 - Lindy Wunn, Wunn Music Repair, Troutdale

2011 - Keith Weathers, Weathers Music, Salem

2012 - Steven M. Zielke, Oregon State University, Corvallis

2014 - Ron Jeffers, Oregon State University, Corvallis

2013 - Joint conference with Northwest no awards given

2015 - Charlie Eads, KGAL/KSHO Radio Station, Lebanon

2016 - Al Kato, Jesuit High School, Portland

2017 - Larry Chamberlain, Yamaha Corporation, Portland

2018 - Joe Rohrbacher, Just Joe's Music, Bend

2019 - Joint conference with Northwest - no awards given

2020 - Philip Hodapp, School Service Representative, Beacock's Music

2021 - Randy Graves and Peter Heithoff, Bend Instrument Repair

2022 - Jennifer Mohr Colette, Fir Grove Elementary School, Beaverton

2023 - Randy Kem, Willamette Valley Music Company, Salem

 

Outstanding Early Career Music Educator 

In recognition of teachers in the beginning of their career who are showing exemplary work with their students and in their communities. Ideal candidates for this award are within the first 7 years of their teaching career, inspire exemplary musicianship in their students, and have been an active participant in OMEA events.

2022 - John Lampos, Beaumont Middle School, Portland

2022 - Cooper Ottum, Summit High School, Bend

2023 - Cole Haole-Valenzuela, West Salem High School, Salem

 

Outstanding Middle School Music Educator 

In recognition of an educators' commitment to middle-school/junior high music education and remarkable achievement in focusing on teaching children through music.

2022 - Ann McBride, West Orient Middle School, Gresham

2023 - Mandy Burton, Rosa Parks Middle School, Portland

2023 - Jennifer Kercher, Walker Middle School, Salem

 

Outstanding Music Educator  

In recognition of exemplary teaching in music education. These educators exemplify outstanding achievement in the field of music education

2006 - Richard Elliott, Newberg High School, Newberg

2007 - Russell Christensen, Sprague High School, Salem

2008 - Mary Lou Boderman, South Salem High School, Salem

2009 - Jim Howell, La Grande High School, La Grande       

2010 - Patrick Vandehey, George Fox University, Newberg

2011 - John Hammond, Warrenton High School, Warrenton 

2012 - Joe Ingram, Shasta Middle School, Eugene

2013 - Joint conference with Northwest no awards given

2014 - Ike Nail, Western Oregon University, Monmouth

2015 - Mark Steighner, Hood River Valley High School, Hood River

2016 - John Hillan, Lowrie Primary School, Wilsonville

2017 - Dave Sime, Ridgeview High School, Redmond

2017 - Marcia Stevens, Corvallis High School, Corvallis

2018 - Chris Chapman, Oregon State University, Corvallis

2018 - Cinda Reeves-Snyder, Alder Creek Middle School, Milwaukie

2019 - Joint conference with Northwest - no awards given

2020 - Ken Graber, North Bend High School, North Bend

2021 - Dijana Ihas, Pacific University, Forest Grove

2022 - Carol Stenson, Salem-Keizer School District, Salem

2023 - Robert Ponto, University of Oregon, Eugene

 

OMEA Lifetime Achievement Award

2018 - Jim & Jane Howell, past OMEA Executive Directors, retired 2017